KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

driving frequency

Spanish translation: frecuencia motriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving frequency
Spanish translation:frecuencia motriz
Entered by: iveiga

17:49 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: driving frequency
[...] combining a number of parameters to produce mechanical resonanes (harmonic vibrations) at the driving frequency to produce amplified mechanical motion, particularly at the distal tip end.

Supongo que se refiere a la frecuencia dada, a la mantenida hasta entonces, pero no encuentro las palabras adecuadas. Gracias!
iveiga
frecuencia motriz/de impulsión/directriz
Explanation:
a gusto del consumidor, lol
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por las opciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frecuencia de mando
Maria Luisa Duarte
4frecuencia motriz/de impulsión/directriz
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frecuencia de mando


Explanation:

Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario aeroespacial, París, 1984




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frecuencia motriz/de impulsión/directriz


Explanation:
a gusto del consumidor, lol

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Gracias por las opciones.