KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grit blast

Spanish translation: arenado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grit blast
Spanish translation:arenado
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:30 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grit blast
"OXIDE AND SCALE REMOVAL
A. ...

B. There are many methods of abrasive cleaning such as an emery cloth, grinding wheel, shot blast, *grit blast*, etc."
NICHES
Mexico
arenado
Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-08 18:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARENADO: El Arenado es un proceso que consiste en proyectar gránulos de abrasivo como Sílice o Corindón, mediante aire a alta presión contra la piedra. ...
www.pymalmansa.com/WEBALMANSA/arenado.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 18:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grit blasting n
CONST, MECH chorro de arena m
Routledge Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-08 18:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particles of grit - Partículas de arenilla o polvo.
www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/p.html
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Excelente! Esto es solo para gente experta en la materia, como tu. Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arenado
mónica alfonso
5chorro de granalla
Pablo Grosschmid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chorro de granalla


Explanation:
o limpieza por ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-08 18:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tmbién existe el sandblast, chorro de arena, pero es otra cosa


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
El otro termino me quedo mejor en mi documento. Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: El otro termino me quedo mejor en mi documento. Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arenado


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-08 18:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARENADO: El Arenado es un proceso que consiste en proyectar gránulos de abrasivo como Sílice o Corindón, mediante aire a alta presión contra la piedra. ...
www.pymalmansa.com/WEBALMANSA/arenado.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 18:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grit blasting n
CONST, MECH chorro de arena m
Routledge Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-08 18:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particles of grit - Partículas de arenilla o polvo.
www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/p.html

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Excelente! Esto es solo para gente experta en la materia, como tu. Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda!