KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gas start

Spanish translation: ignición con llave solamente, no con el pedal (de gasolina)


23:12 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gas start
Before attempting to start a vehicle make sure it is in park and keep one foot on the brake. Key start cars only, no gas starts, engines must be off during fueling.
Nicols
Spanish translation:ignición con llave solamente, no con el pedal (de gasolina)
Explanation:
una posible versión
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arranque dando gas (con motor acelerado)
Pablo Grosschmid
4encendido del motor con gasagtranslat
3ignición con llave solamente, no con el pedal (de gasolina)
swisstell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ignición con llave solamente, no con el pedal (de gasolina)


Explanation:
una posible versión

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encendido del motor con gas


Explanation:
If it's about a vehicle where you can switch between two two types of fuel, like petrol and gas, it should not be started on gas.
Translation: no encienda el motor en la posición gas.

Change
... For fuel injection vehicles with catalytic converters, the change-over switch has
a petrol start and run position, a gas start and run position and the petrol ...
www.bedinilpg.co.uk/bedini-kit/change-over.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arranque dando gas (con motor acelerado)


Explanation:
suerte

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526