KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

jack-rabbit

Spanish translation: arranques / salidas bruscos (as)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack-rabbit
Spanish translation:arranques / salidas bruscos (as)
Entered by: Edward Lum

23:15 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jack-rabbit
Vehicles without brakes or that are otherwise disabled must be towed by properly trained, designated and equipped people. Never race the engine, speed shift or “jack-rabbit” starts
Nicols
arranques bruscos
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-08 23:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary.com

jack·rab·bit·ed, jack·rab·bit·ing, jack·rab·bits
To move or begin to move rapidly or suddenly: “A rear tire blew out and the car jackrabbited out of control” (Sonny Kleinfield).

Moving or beginning to move in a sudden, rapid manner: won the race with a jackrabbit start.

¿El empresario tiene la obligación de formar a los trabajadores ... -
... tal efecto y no invadir otras zonas · No adelantar a otros vehículos · No realizar paradas y arranques bruscos ni realizar viajes rápidos · No transportar ...
www.aserpyma.es/pre_preg.htm

NASD: Serie RAPIDA para Conductores de Tractor: Sección Uno-- ...
... árboles. Nunca permita otros pasajeros. Operé el tractor con suavidad--sin vueltas, paradas o arranques bruscos. Enganche solamente ...
www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/d001001-d001100/ d001038/d001038.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-08 23:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: SALIDAS BRUSCAS
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con sacudidas
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1arranques bruscos
Edward Lum
4salidas en trombaPeter Bagney


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jack-rabbit start
salidas en tromba


Explanation:
Salidas muy exageradas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-08 23:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calderón. Salida en tromba. Al Atlético le bastó una salida en
tromba, fulgurante, para dejar el partido listo, en bandeja. Un ...
www.laopiniondemalaga.es/maghoy031130

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arranques bruscos


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-08 23:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionary.com

jack·rab·bit·ed, jack·rab·bit·ing, jack·rab·bits
To move or begin to move rapidly or suddenly: “A rear tire blew out and the car jackrabbited out of control” (Sonny Kleinfield).

Moving or beginning to move in a sudden, rapid manner: won the race with a jackrabbit start.

¿El empresario tiene la obligación de formar a los trabajadores ... -
... tal efecto y no invadir otras zonas · No adelantar a otros vehículos · No realizar paradas y arranques bruscos ni realizar viajes rápidos · No transportar ...
www.aserpyma.es/pre_preg.htm

NASD: Serie RAPIDA para Conductores de Tractor: Sección Uno-- ...
... árboles. Nunca permita otros pasajeros. Operé el tractor con suavidad--sin vueltas, paradas o arranques bruscos. Enganche solamente ...
www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/d001001-d001100/ d001038/d001038.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-08 23:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: SALIDAS BRUSCAS

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivannia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con sacudidas


Explanation:
en este contexto

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526