KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

speed shift

Spanish translation: cambio de velocidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed shift
Spanish translation:cambio de velocidad
Entered by: Maria Alonso

23:16 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: speed shift
Vehicles without brakes or that are otherwise disabled must be towed by properly trained, designated and equipped people. Never race the engine, speed shift or “jack-rabbit” starts
Nicols
cambio de velocidad
Explanation:
espero ayude, saludos!!!! MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cambio de velocidad
Maria Alonso
5cambiar (de marcha) sin desacelerar
moken
5cambie de marchas con rapidez
Pablo Grosschmid
5cambios rápidos de velocidad
Edward Lum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cambio de velocidad


Explanation:
espero ayude, saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda: Sí, se refiere a los cambios
5 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambie de marchas con rapidez


Explanation:
suerte

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambios rápidos de velocidad


Explanation:
"shift" es "cambio de velocidad" pero "speed shift" es "cambios rápidos de velocidad" lo cual no es aconsejable.

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
shift
to shift into high/low gear cambiar a una velocidad or marcha más alta/baja


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2003-12-09 04:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tecnicas
... Pierna afuera hacia el tanque acostando la moto. - Lleve llanta delantera hacia el interior de la curva. - Nunca haga cambios rapidos de velocidad. ...
www.clubextreme.20fr.com/catalog.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambiar (de marcha) sin desacelerar


Explanation:
hola nicolás

encontré una página que lo explica muy clarito:

http://members.shaw.ca/costall/1000Q/answers-terms.htm#Whati...

por si te cuestra encontrarlo, te hago un "corta y pega":

What is speed shifting?
What is power shifting?
Speed shifting is when you shift without letting up on the throttle. Usually you bounce off of the 7500 RPM rev limiter.

Power shifting is when you shift without letting up on the throttle, and without using the clutch. It can be done, but is very hard on the transmission. Most people who do this become expert transmission rebuilders (or simply broke, or both) in a short period of time.


al margen, puede que la página te sirva para más cosas. se llama "1000 already asked questions page" y va de coches.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro




    Reference: http://members.shaw.ca/costall/1000Q/
moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372