KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mold and mildew

Spanish translation: moho y hongos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mold and mildew
Spanish translation:moho y hongos
Entered by: Peter Bagney

23:47 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mold and mildew
anyway to say this with two words ie "moho y......." or ".... y moho"
I can only find the one word for both.
rusty
moho y hongos
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moho y mildiú
Clara Fuentes
4 +1moho y hongosPeter Bagney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moho y hongos


Explanation:
exp

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Adela Chiurco
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moho y mildiú


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Cuyás, mildew puede traducirse también como "mildiú".
¡Suerte!
CF

mildiu o mildiú.
(Del ingl. mildew, moho).
1. m. Enfermedad de la vid, producida por un hongo microscópico que se desarrolla en el interior de las hojas, y también en los tallos y en el fruto.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicewond

agree  moken: no sólo eso, sino que es más preciso. hongos es menos específico :O) :O) :O)
21 hrs
  -> Gracias