KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

foam core

Spanish translation: Núcleo de espuma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foam core
Spanish translation:Núcleo de espuma
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

08:36 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foam core
Standard equipment packed with each Antenna Distributor includes an AC power cable, and 6 pairs of 1-meter long jumper cables (RG-58 AU foam core) for connecting the Antenna Distributor to receivers (2 cables provide true diversity reception to each receiver).
smoralestrad
Núcleo de espuma
Explanation:
[PDF] Prospekt 1000 teil 1 2001 GB
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 120 mm (4.73 inches) high; abdominal opening with special, thermal foam core to adapt
to ... Recorte abdominal de 460 x 300 mm; núcleo de espuma con revestimiento ...
www.maquet.de/INCLUDE/ prod_op_tischzubehoer_en36_45.pdf

FAI - Abrev.
... volante. Flywheel type magneto - Magneto del volante. Foam core -
Núcleo de material espumoso. Fog Bruma, niebla, neblina. Foil ...
www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/f.html
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Núcleo de espumaManuel Plaza
5 +1núcleo de espuma
Carlos Moreno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Núcleo de espuma


Explanation:
[PDF] Prospekt 1000 teil 1 2001 GB
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 120 mm (4.73 inches) high; abdominal opening with special, thermal foam core to adapt
to ... Recorte abdominal de 460 x 300 mm; núcleo de espuma con revestimiento ...
www.maquet.de/INCLUDE/ prod_op_tischzubehoer_en36_45.pdf

FAI - Abrev.
... volante. Flywheel type magneto - Magneto del volante. Foam core -
Núcleo de material espumoso. Fog Bruma, niebla, neblina. Foil ...
www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/f.html


    www.maquet.de/INCLUDE/ prod_op_tischzubehoer_en36_45.pdf
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 mins

agree  A.L.
23 mins

agree  johnclaude
1 hr

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
núcleo de espuma


Explanation:
Este tipo de núcleos se usa en cables de radiofrecuencia (para antenas de radio, instalaciones de televisión por cable, para dar, como lo dice la referencia que cito, "rendimiento dieléctrico, mecànico y ambiental".
¡Y que disfrutes tu trabajo, como yo disfruto el mío!


    Reference: http://www.commscope.com/docs/wireless_overview_sp.pdf
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr