KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

runs

Spanish translation: los recorridos


08:38 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: runs
For best results, the Antenna Distribution Amplifier should be positioned close enough to the receivers to minimize cable runs.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:los recorridos
Explanation:
(o los tendidos) de los cables
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6los recorridos
VRN
5corridasGilbert Ashley
4estiramientos/tensiones/movimientos bruscos
Susana Cabanero
4funcionamientos de cablePedro Afonso
3pérdidasJursalas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionamientos de cable


Explanation:
My idea!

Good Luck!

;)

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corridas


Explanation:
o la largura de los cables

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
los recorridos


Explanation:
(o los tendidos) de los cables

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno: Se aplica principalmente a la longitud de los cables, aunque a veces se usa para indicar los tendidos de los cables - no es lo usual. (...if you mix A and B in a cable run, you will get crossed pairs!)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  VERTERE
51 mins
  -> Gracias, VERTERE

agree  Anaviva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana D.

agree  Miquel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Hector Aires: "...el recorrido (el tendido) de los cables." SINGULAR HERMANO!!!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Héctor

agree  Susan Andrew
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pérdidas


Explanation:
O fugas.

Jursalas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estiramientos/tensiones/movimientos bruscos


Explanation:
saludos

Susana Cabanero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23