KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Black Level Extension

Spanish translation: extensión del nivel del negro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black level extension
Spanish translation:extensión del nivel del negro
Entered by: isludegna

10:32 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / AUDIO/VIDEO
English term or phrase: Black Level Extension
Se trata de una de las funciones de un retroproyector.

CONTEXTO:
Sintonización automática
Filtro en peine NTSC
Ajuste de temperatura del color
Black Level Extension
(...)
isludegna
Spain
extensión del nivel de negro
Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

"black level: nivel del negro (TV)"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extensión del nivel de negro
Michael Powers (PhD)
5aumento del nivel de negro
David Russi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
black level extension
extensión del nivel de negro


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

"black level: nivel del negro (TV)"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
0 min
  -> gracias, VRN - Mike :)

agree  johnclaude
2 mins
  -> gracias, johnclaude - Mike :)

agree  Jursalas
18 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black level extension
aumento del nivel de negro


Explanation:
También "expansión"


    Reference: http://www.comm-tec.es/products/CTvideo/1280hd.htm
    Reference: http://www.comm-tec.es/products/CTvideo/UP1280HD.pdf
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516