KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

strong first harmonic

Spanish translation: primer armónico fuerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong first harmonic
Spanish translation:primer armónico fuerte
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:13 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / audio equipment
English term or phrase: strong first harmonic
The 2.4 to 2.4835 GHz frequency band is not only well above the fundamental (nominal) transmission frequencies of such strong analog and digital broadcasts, but also high enough to escape interference problems occurring at the strong first harmonic of even the highest digital television broadcast.
smoralestrad
primer armónico fuerte
Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 11:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"harmonic. (metal, electricity) armónico\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1primer armónico de amplitud importante (o de gran amplitud)
Hector Aires
4 +1primer armónico fuerte
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1primer armónico fuerteJursalas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primer armónico fuerte


Explanation:
En español también se dice así, es literal.

Jursalas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primer armónico fuerte


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 11:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"harmonic. (metal, electricity) armónico\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Gracias Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primer armónico de amplitud importante (o de gran amplitud)


Explanation:
Hola Su
para mi la frase quedará:
...los problemas de interferencia que se presentan con el primer armónico de gran amplitud aún en las...
Queda más elegante.

Saludos dos dos
Héctor




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 11:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser:
...la primera componente armónica de valor elevado....
más elegante aún

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
2 hrs