KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

temperature setback

Spanish translation: reducción automática de temperature


12:09 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: temperature setback
Each thermostat transmits the comfort setpoint and the ambient temperature. In the Maxi Controller you can enter a temperature setback , between 1 and 9 degrees.
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
Spanish translation:reducción automática de temperature
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reducción automática de temperature
johnclaude
4retroceso de la temperatura
Michael Powers (PhD)
4termostato
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reducción automática de temperature


Explanation:
Exp.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, es el término exacto, temperatura
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Hector Aires: Lo que johnclaude quiere decir es que por debajo de la temperatura comfortable preprogramada uno puede elegir reducciones de temperatura de entre 1 y 9 grados
20 mins
  -> I couldn't have said it better, Hector - thanks

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
59 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termostato


Explanation:
un termostato que regule entre 1º y 9º

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un termostato programable que reduce la temperatura



El CM31 es un termostato programable analógico, de fácil manejo, con funcionamiento a pilas, control electrónico de la temperatura y programa de 24 horas.

http://www.honeywell.es/hw_productos_servicios/hw_residencia...
El CM37 tiene las mismas características que el CM31 pero con programa de 7 días.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ajuste de descenso de temperatura

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroceso de la temperatura


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884