KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

high-touch

Spanish translation: personalizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-touch
Spanish translation:personalizado
Entered by: George Rabel

12:28 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high-touch
Industry-leading, high-touch services that help prevent potential problems
(services se refiere a servicios de soporte al cliente)
Paloma
Spain
personalizados
Explanation:
Just made it up, really. This is one of those mostly meaningless buzzwords, same as "industry-leading". I would write something like:
"Una avanzada red de servicios personalizados de asistencia al cliente que ayudan a prevenir problemas."
Lo de "potenciales" me parece redundante, porque si se pueden prevenir, aun no han ocurrido, por lo tanto son potenciales.
Buena suerte
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4trato/contacto personalizado
Alicia Jordá
4personalizados
George Rabel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trato/contacto personalizado


Explanation:
trato/contacto personalizado en los servicios,en el sentido de ateción al cliente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atención, sorry

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: wow, we agree this time, Alice! :)
1 min
  -> thanks George! is it so difficult to agree?jajaja, regards!

agree  Maria Lorenzo
4 mins
  -> gracias María!

agree  xxxDiego V
14 mins
  -> gracias Diego!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pablo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalizados


Explanation:
Just made it up, really. This is one of those mostly meaningless buzzwords, same as "industry-leading". I would write something like:
"Una avanzada red de servicios personalizados de asistencia al cliente que ayudan a prevenir problemas."
Lo de "potenciales" me parece redundante, porque si se pueden prevenir, aun no han ocurrido, por lo tanto son potenciales.
Buena suerte

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias !!!