KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

clamping

Spanish translation: pinzado / amarre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamping
Spanish translation:pinzado / amarre
Entered by: NICHES

16:34 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clamping
Refers to a Process Specification for Silver Brazing:
"D. Set up of Components
1. Components should be assembled in a manner which utilizes any self fixturing characteristics present in the design.
2. Rigid *clamping* should not be used.
3. Weighted, spring or hydraulic *clamping* should be used only when necessary and *clamping forces should be kept to a minimum.
NICHES
Mexico
pinzado
Explanation:
Atenazado. Las formas de sujetar.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias. Disculpame pero me quedo algo de duda con respecto al termino, al momento de aplicarlo en la traduccion que estoy haciendo. De todos modos te agradezco!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pinzadoSergio Aguirre
4amarre rígido
Maria San Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinzado


Explanation:
Atenazado. Las formas de sujetar.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Gracias. Disculpame pero me quedo algo de duda con respecto al termino, al momento de aplicarlo en la traduccion que estoy haciendo. De todos modos te agradezco!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Lorenzo

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarre rígido


Explanation:
Este término lo he encontrado en Google. Quizás vaya más acorde con tu texto,

saludos!

María

Maria San Martin
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 77