KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

frame crank

Spanish translation: aparejo a torno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame crank
Spanish translation:aparejo a torno
Entered by: mff

21:46 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: frame crank
Then, five worker-students are lowered into the tank by a frame crank where they spend 15 to 30 minutes shoveling sand, painting, or any other task the instructor gives them.
mff
aparejo a torno
Explanation:
Es un rodillo con una manivela montado sobre dos soportes. Al girar la manivela se desenrrolla o enrolla una soga sobre el rodillo.
Saludos dos dos
Héctor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias por darme el término preciso.
Saludos,
María Fernanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aparejo a torno
Hector Aires
4 +1armazón accionado por manivela / manubrio
Edward Lum


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armazón accionado por manivela / manubrio


Explanation:
O plataforma. Una posibilidad.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
27 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparejo a torno


Explanation:
Es un rodillo con una manivela montado sobre dos soportes. Al girar la manivela se desenrrolla o enrolla una soga sobre el rodillo.
Saludos dos dos
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871
Grading comment
Gracias por darme el término preciso.
Saludos,
María Fernanda