KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

heel

Spanish translation: curvatura o talón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heel
Spanish translation:curvatura o talón
Entered by: Maria Asis

22:26 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heel
Hola a tod@s!

Son unas advertencias del manual de un barco.

NEVER LIFE THE BOAT
UNLESS PIN IS IN FULL CONTACT
WITH HOOK’S HEEL

Gracias!

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
curvatura o talón del gancho / garfio
Explanation:
RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED
heel
8. something resembling the back part of the human foot in position, shape, etc.: a heel of bread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REF: parece que sí se usa para indicar la curvatura parecida a la de un talón:

en una muesca practicada en el talón del gatillo: de esta forma resulta ...
www.miarma.com/miarma-01-01-04-04.cfm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s!
Un saludo!
Ma, José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5curvatura o talón del gancho / garfio
Ivannia Garcia
5final
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
curvatura o talón del gancho / garfio


Explanation:
RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED
heel
8. something resembling the back part of the human foot in position, shape, etc.: a heel of bread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REF: parece que sí se usa para indicar la curvatura parecida a la de un talón:

en una muesca practicada en el talón del gatillo: de esta forma resulta ...
www.miarma.com/miarma-01-01-04-04.cfm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s!
Un saludo!
Ma, José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, parece ser eso nomás
59 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Castaño
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final


Explanation:
Uno de los significados que me da el diccionario es "fin". En este caso la traducción sería "con el final del gancho".
Espero que te sirva

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493