KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pulse stretching timer

Spanish translation: temporizador dilatador de impulsos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulse stretching timer
Spanish translation:temporizador dilatador de impulsos

23:48 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pulse stretching timer
Color green illuminates when the 15 millisecond pulse stretching timer is enabled.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
temporizador ensanchador de impulso
Explanation:
Temporizador alargador, dilatador del impulso o del pulso temporal.
Reloj ensanchador de impulso.



Subject
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Pulse
Definition
the electrical disturbance having a waveform whose duration is short in relation to the time scale of interest,and whose initial and final values are the same
TERM
pulse
TERM
impulso

Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
(1)
TERM
stretched pulse
TERM
impulso ensanchado


... determined as a 15ms R–T delay (t 1 in Figure 1) and a 3ms T–R delay (t 2 ).
This means that the pulse stretching timer needs to add 12ms for perfect code. ...
www.k6xx.com/radio/betrqsk.pdf

... Extinguishes when dark-state signal strength is below bar 1. TIMER INDICATOR Color
green illuminates when the 15 millisecond pulse stretching timer is enabled. ...
www.ttco.com/pdf/Stealth Install.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-10 08:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 300/400 300/400 Operaciones de Tiempo y de Computo Operaciones de Tiempo y de Computo
ISA-UMH © Temporizadores de Retardo e Impulso Temporizador de Impulso SI ...
lorca.umh.es/isa/es/asignaturas/sii/Pres%205.pdf


timer [\'ta?m??] noun
(automobiles) distribuidor m
(technical) reloj m automático
(= regulator) temporizador m
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temporizador de impulso ensanchado
Katerina Kallitsi
4temporizador ensanchador de impulsoSergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporizador de impulso ensanchado


Explanation:
a circuit used in radar and electronic navigation systems to start pulse transmission and synchronize it with other actions,such as the start of a cathode-ray sweep

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: o prolongado. http://lorca.umh.es/isa/es/asignaturas/sii/Pres 5.pdf
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporizador ensanchador de impulso


Explanation:
Temporizador alargador, dilatador del impulso o del pulso temporal.
Reloj ensanchador de impulso.



Subject
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Pulse
Definition
the electrical disturbance having a waveform whose duration is short in relation to the time scale of interest,and whose initial and final values are the same
TERM
pulse
TERM
impulso

Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
(1)
TERM
stretched pulse
TERM
impulso ensanchado


... determined as a 15ms R–T delay (t 1 in Figure 1) and a 3ms T–R delay (t 2 ).
This means that the pulse stretching timer needs to add 12ms for perfect code. ...
www.k6xx.com/radio/betrqsk.pdf

... Extinguishes when dark-state signal strength is below bar 1. TIMER INDICATOR Color
green illuminates when the 15 millisecond pulse stretching timer is enabled. ...
www.ttco.com/pdf/Stealth Install.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-10 08:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 300/400 300/400 Operaciones de Tiempo y de Computo Operaciones de Tiempo y de Computo
ISA-UMH © Temporizadores de Retardo e Impulso Temporizador de Impulso SI ...
lorca.umh.es/isa/es/asignaturas/sii/Pres%205.pdf


timer [\'ta?m??] noun
(automobiles) distribuidor m
(technical) reloj m automático
(= regulator) temporizador m


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias