KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slag

Spanish translation: combar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sag
Spanish translation:combar
Entered by: smoralestrad

11:12 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slag
The foam was relatively rigig , did not sag when supporting its own weight and was thermoformable.
smoralestrad
se hundía / hundirse
Explanation:
Oxford

sag1 / s&g / vi -gg-
1 a « beams / ceiling » combarse; the bed sagged in the middle la cama se hundía en el medio; the
branches sagged under the weight of the apples las ramas se combaban con el peso de las
manzanas
b (hang down, droop): sagging breasts pechos mpl caídos
2 a « spirits / courage / resolution » flaquear, decaer*
b (decline) « prices / rates » caer*, bajar; « production » decaer*

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2se hundía / hundirse
Michael Powers (PhD)
5pandear
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se hundía / hundirse


Explanation:
Oxford

sag1 / s&g / vi -gg-
1 a « beams / ceiling » combarse; the bed sagged in the middle la cama se hundía en el medio; the
branches sagged under the weight of the apples las ramas se combaban con el peso de las
manzanas
b (hang down, droop): sagging breasts pechos mpl caídos
2 a « spirits / courage / resolution » flaquear, decaer*
b (decline) « prices / rates » caer*, bajar; « production » decaer*

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
0 min

agree  johnclaude: el verbo "combarse" is more precise, I think
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pandear


Explanation:
Sag, como verbo se traduce como pandear o ceder. En tu caso me parece que se aplica mejor pandear. En otras palabras la frase dice "no se pandeó al soportar su propio peso"

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493