KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

transient

Spanish translation: transitorio/transiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transient
Spanish translation:transitorio/transiente
Entered by: essef

15:16 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engines, airplanes
English term or phrase: transient
Regarding engine performance, an analysis of engine power transients has to confirm compliance with the thrust evolution used in the thrust computation model.
essef
transitorio
Explanation:
según eurodicautom
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Se utiliza también la palabra "transiente", por lo menos en Chile. ¿Cuál sería la mejor opción para España?
http://www.tecser.cl/
http://www.elevair.cl/supresores_trans.htm

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transitoriovhz
4régimen de potenciatransitorio
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transitorio


Explanation:
según eurodicautom

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Se utiliza también la palabra "transiente", por lo menos en Chile. ¿Cuál sería la mejor opción para España?
http://www.tecser.cl/
http://www.elevair.cl/supresores_trans.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: En electricidad es lo mismo
49 mins

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
20 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power transient
régimen de potenciatransitorio


Explanation:
suerte

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526