KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

reach through

Spanish translation: alcanzar al otro lado


23:03 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reach through
Do not touch, lean on, or reach through the mast or permit others to do so.
mónica alfonso
Spanish translation:alcanzar al otro lado
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no tocar el mástil, no apoyarse (en él), no extender los brazos más allá del mástil, ni permitir que
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2alcanzar al otro lado
David Russi
4sobrepasarJuan R. Migoya
4meter las manos a travès
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meter las manos a travès


Explanation:
no llego a cortar palabras y quedarme con el sentido.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcanzar al otro lado


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Eso...alcanzar (hacia) el otro lado.
7 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
583 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no tocar el mástil, no apoyarse (en él), no extender los brazos más allá del mástil, ni permitir que


Explanation:
para facilitar la cosa, es mejor disecar un poco la frase

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Claro...!
10 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrepasar


Explanation:
o "traspasar" en el sentido de sobrepasar.
"no sobrepasar el mástil" - "no traspasar el mástil"

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757