KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

duty manager

Spanish translation: gerente de turno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty manager
Spanish translation:gerente de turno
Entered by: María T. Vargas

23:20 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: duty manager
Each of these centers has Frontline and Backline engineers, Duty
Managers and other team members focused on timely resolution of your case. In addition, Backline Support teams are typically located worldwide...
Se trata de servicios de soporte técnico
Paloma
Spain
gerente de turno
Explanation:
Creo que de servicio o de turno es lo mismo, en realidad. Tú decides. Saludos. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias !!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gerente de servicio
Maria Alonso
4administrador de guardia
Alicia Jordá
4gerente de turno
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerente de servicio


Explanation:
espero te sirva... saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thamara Quintini
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerente de turno


Explanation:
Creo que de servicio o de turno es lo mismo, en realidad. Tú decides. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias !!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrador de guardia


Explanation:
los trabajadores de Hewlett Packard llevan un móvil/busca para ser localizados en todo momento por si surgen incidencias, están de guardia por turnos o días

saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854