KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

explosive metal azides

Spanish translation: azidas metálicas explosivas


12:16 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: explosive metal azides
Caution: The Calibrator contains sodium azide which may react with lead and copper plumbing to form potentially explosive metal azides. On disposal, flush drain with large volume of water to prevent buildup.
xxxmariaje
Spain
Spanish translation:azidas metálicas explosivas
Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 12:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dpcweb.com/package_inserts/immulite/pdfs/Infectio...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Gracias, Nikolaus.
MJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2azidas metálicas, que pueden ser explosivas
David Russi
4azidas metálicas explosivas
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azidas metálicas explosivas


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 12:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dpcweb.com/package_inserts/immulite/pdfs/Infectio...


    Reference: http://www.idsltd.com/zipped/ids/aa-35_es.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Gracias, Nikolaus.
MJ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
azidas metálicas, que pueden ser explosivas


Explanation:
O "potencialmente explosivas"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Grancelli: I like: Azidas metálicas potencialmente explosivas
8 mins

agree  fpd
5 hrs