KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

high-lift truck

Spanish translation: Carro elevador de rollos, pinza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-lift truck
Spanish translation:Carro elevador de rollos, pinza
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger

19:52 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high-lift truck
The machine can be transported with a high-lift truck or similar equipment.
Faby
Carro elevador de rollos, pinza
Explanation:
see reference

good luck
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5montacargas de torre alta
Alejandro Umerez
3Carro elevador de rollos, pinzaStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carro elevador de rollos, pinza


Explanation:
see reference

good luck


    Reference: http://www.eurosilvasur.net/espanol/lexique_lettre.php?lettr...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montacargas de torre alta


Explanation:
El montacargas (lift truck)puede ser de torre corta, como los que se utilizan para descargar containers, entrando adentro con el mismo. Los de torre regular que se utilizan para descargar camiones y ubicar inventario en estantería de mediana altura. Los de torre larga y extralarga que se utilizan en almacenes verticales altos o muy altos, etc.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493