KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

backbox

Spanish translation: caja posterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backbox
Spanish translation:caja posterior
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger

19:57 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backbox
El texto es sobre las bases de unos detectores y dice:

The base may be fixed directly to either a British, European conduit box or MK Red Alert backbox.

Gracias por su ayuda,

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
caja posterior
Explanation:
la traducción q he encontrado yo...
suerte !
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Gracias Stephan, la referencia me ayudo mucho.

Saludos,

Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caja portadoraSergio Aguirre
3caja posteriorStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja posterior


Explanation:
la traducción q he encontrado yo...
suerte !


    Reference: http://www.levitonvoicedata.com/support/documents/instructio...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Gracias Stephan, la referencia me ayudo mucho.

Saludos,

Dinorah

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja portadora


Explanation:
caja de conexiones



The KeyPAC Solo (standard) is designed to fit a standard
MK™ backbox as well as several European makes of
backbox. Backboxes are available from PAC
http://www.pac.co.uk/products/pdfs/solo.pdf

Conduit Box Type
Conduit Type Box is available for induction motors.
Open the terminal box and connect the wires.
Use applicable cable ground and conduit for conduit opening.
After connecting, close the terminal box with the ter
http://www.orientalmotor.com/products/ac/ac_install_connect....


Backbox Kits
Back Box Speaker Kits. The backbox speaker kits supply all the various
parts and wiring needed for easy installation. They can be ...
www.decoratorsupply.com/pinball/Products/Speaker_Products/ backboxpeakers/bboxspeakers.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks "How Pinball Machines Work"
... The Backbox The backbox portion of the table serves two purposes: to hold the main
electronics of the game and to attract players with a decorative piece of ...
entertainment.howstuffworks.com/pinball-machine2.htm


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727