KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

camera beam

Spanish translation: haz de la cámara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camera beam
Spanish translation:haz de la cámara
Entered by: vhz

13:08 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: camera beam
"the inspection sensor basically consists of an illumination beam and one camera beam.
vhz
haz de la cámara
Explanation:
rayo de la cámara. Haz o rayo de luz o luminoso.

... A scanned-beam camera has bright illumination and a small aperture so
it has great depth of focus. While its “shutter speed” for ...
www.mvis.com/technology/imaging_advantage.html

... source to produce an illumination beam that is ... gathered retrodirectively through the
illumination aperture, will ... simple adaptations of digital camera technology ...
www.mvis.com/technology/imaging_app.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CIMBio - Center for Integrative Molecular Biosciences
... if: The projection of the full beam illumination viewing from ... The bright spot of
the laser beam through the ... Camera y shift has reached its extreme limit but ...
cimbio.scripps.edu/misc/documentation/ ancillary/optdiff/
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos colegas que me han contestado.
Desgraciadamente sólo puedo premiar a uno.
Saludos desde Barcelona y feliz fin de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3haz de la cámaraSergio Aguirre
5haz fotográfico
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haz fotográfico


Explanation:
"Cuando Jeremy cruza la línea de salida, la puerta electrónica se abre y da una señal al reloj para que empiece a cronometrar su carrera. Para la carrera de 20 kilómetros, esquía cuatro, dispara cinco balas a blancos fijos, esquía otros cuatro kilómetros, hace otros cinco disparos y así hasta que pasa frente a un haz fotográfico en la línea de meta."


    Reference: http://ar.sun.com/backissues/2002-0221/
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haz de la cámara


Explanation:
rayo de la cámara. Haz o rayo de luz o luminoso.

... A scanned-beam camera has bright illumination and a small aperture so
it has great depth of focus. While its “shutter speed” for ...
www.mvis.com/technology/imaging_advantage.html

... source to produce an illumination beam that is ... gathered retrodirectively through the
illumination aperture, will ... simple adaptations of digital camera technology ...
www.mvis.com/technology/imaging_app.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CIMBio - Center for Integrative Molecular Biosciences
... if: The projection of the full beam illumination viewing from ... The bright spot of
the laser beam through the ... Camera y shift has reached its extreme limit but ...
cimbio.scripps.edu/misc/documentation/ ancillary/optdiff/


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos colegas que me han contestado.
Desgraciadamente sólo puedo premiar a uno.
Saludos desde Barcelona y feliz fin de semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Lorenzo

agree  Jursalas
5 mins
  -> Gracias Jursalas

agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan