KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

on screw

Spanish translation: tornillo extrusor (aplicado a extrusoras)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on screw
Spanish translation:tornillo extrusor (aplicado a extrusoras)
Entered by: Hector Aires

15:20 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on screw
El tema es sobre máquinas de moldeo por inyección (plástico), esta pieza es parte de la máquina

On screw Revolution after Finishing Disassembly and Reassembly of the Screw Assembly
mslang
United States
tornillo extrusor
Explanation:
Así les denominan en la jerga "extrusora" al "gusano" (también le suelen decir así) que empuja (y derrite) la mezcla y que además tiene los calefactores a su alrededor.
Saludos
Héctor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tornillo extrusor
Hector Aires
3una revoluciónddot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una revolución


Explanation:
No será "One screw revolution..."?

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornillo extrusor


Explanation:
Así les denominan en la jerga "extrusora" al "gusano" (también le suelen decir así) que empuja (y derrite) la mezcla y que además tiene los calefactores a su alrededor.
Saludos
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871
Grading comment
Gracias!