KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

brite dipped

Spanish translation: Bañado en brite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brite dipped
Spanish translation:Bañado en brite
Entered by: NICHES

19:20 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brite dipped
It refers to Foam Filled Type F and Type N connectors Process.
"Procedure
A. . . .
B. . . .
C. Solder the connector/outer conductor joint following the procedure outlined below:
NOTE: Components should be cleaned, *brite dipped*, and dry prior to soldering"

Thanks, hope you can help me!
NICHES
Mexico
bañado en brite
Explanation:
Brite, nombre de un desoxidante.


Flux A liquid or vapor material
used to remove oxides which form on metal surfaces exposed to oxygen in the ...
www.metcal.com/glossary.html

... Fast 50/50 Fast 95/5 Flux-Rite 90 Liquid & Paste Lab-2W Flux MA Flux N-3 Flux NF
Flux Regular Flux Paste Silver Brazing Flux Solder Brite 50/50 Solder Brite 95 ...
www.laco.com/msds_index/body_index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-12 19:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dip [d?p]

A
noun
1
(= swim) baño m; chapuzón m; zambullida f (Latin America)
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sergio. Me haz ayudado bastante. Te debo una!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5endurecimiento por inmersión
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1bañado en briteSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bañado en brite


Explanation:
Brite, nombre de un desoxidante.


Flux A liquid or vapor material
used to remove oxides which form on metal surfaces exposed to oxygen in the ...
www.metcal.com/glossary.html

... Fast 50/50 Fast 95/5 Flux-Rite 90 Liquid & Paste Lab-2W Flux MA Flux N-3 Flux NF
Flux Regular Flux Paste Silver Brazing Flux Solder Brite 50/50 Solder Brite 95 ...
www.laco.com/msds_index/body_index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-12 19:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dip [d?p]

A
noun
1
(= swim) baño m; chapuzón m; zambullida f (Latin America)

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sergio. Me haz ayudado bastante. Te debo una!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endurecimiento por inmersión


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Gracias. Utilice otro termino de acuerdo a mi texto. Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias. Utilice otro termino de acuerdo a mi texto. Thanks.