KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

public stock listing

Spanish translation: salida a bolsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public stock listing
Spanish translation:salida a bolsa
Entered by: agtranslat

00:40 Dec 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: public stock listing
Millions flocked online, and Netscape's publick stock listing two years later ushered in the dot-com boom.
Luis Medina
Mexico
salida a bolsa
Explanation:
Since the author is not using "inital public offering", I would not use OPV here.

Salida a Bolsa de Recoletos - [ Translate this page ]
Página Principal Prensa : Salida a Bolsa de Recoletos, 24 de octubre
de 2000 SALIDA A BOLSA DE RECOLETOS Mañana, día 25 de octubre ...
www.recoletos.es/prensa/0010242.html - 4k - 12 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Google prepara ya su salida a bolsa y Nueva York revive el auge ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Google prepara ya su salida a bolsa y Nueva York revive el auge punto.com.
Según el diario "Financial Times", Google saldrá a bolsa ...
www.noticiasdot.com/publicaciones/2003/1003/ 2510/noticias251003/noticias251003-2.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

La OPV de Google - [ Translate this page ]
... discusiones. o foro de google o lista de correo. sobre dirson. o categorías o
webs amigas o sindicar (RSS) o noticias en tu web o mapa web. La OPV de Google. ...
google.dirson.com/noticias.new/0239/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2salida a bolsaagtranslat
4cotización pública de acciones
jipozzi
4oferta pública inicial
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferta pública inicial


Explanation:
known as an IPO ' inital public offering ´ in investors´circles.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotización pública de acciones


Explanation:
:)

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salida a bolsa


Explanation:
Since the author is not using "inital public offering", I would not use OPV here.

Salida a Bolsa de Recoletos - [ Translate this page ]
Página Principal Prensa : Salida a Bolsa de Recoletos, 24 de octubre
de 2000 SALIDA A BOLSA DE RECOLETOS Mañana, día 25 de octubre ...
www.recoletos.es/prensa/0010242.html - 4k - 12 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Google prepara ya su salida a bolsa y Nueva York revive el auge ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Google prepara ya su salida a bolsa y Nueva York revive el auge punto.com.
Según el diario "Financial Times", Google saldrá a bolsa ...
www.noticiasdot.com/publicaciones/2003/1003/ 2510/noticias251003/noticias251003-2.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

La OPV de Google - [ Translate this page ]
... discusiones. o foro de google o lista de correo. sobre dirson. o categorías o
webs amigas o sindicar (RSS) o noticias en tu web o mapa web. La OPV de Google. ...
google.dirson.com/noticias.new/0239/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 day 16 hrs