KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cutting/tear edge

Spanish translation: borde de cortar/desprender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting/tear edge
Spanish translation:borde de cortar/desprender
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

00:45 Dec 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cutting/tear edge
"The cutting edge application machine applies profile cutting edge."

También: tear edge
"For tear edge / cutting edge applications to carton board, corrugated and some plastics, the cutting edge application machine is the system of choice"
"Profile Cutting Edge / Tear Edge is a custom designed serrated edge, made to run in the cutting edge application machine"
Ana Siburu
borde de cortar/desprender
Explanation:
Borde de cortado/rasgar


TEAR
transitive verb
1
(= rip)
[+ fabric, paper] romper; rasgar
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1borde de cortar/desprenderSergio Aguirre
4borde desprendible / cortado de borde
Edward Lum


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borde de cortar/desprender


Explanation:
Borde de cortado/rasgar


TEAR
transitive verb
1
(= rip)
[+ fabric, paper] romper; rasgar


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Haydee

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borde desprendible / cortado de borde


Explanation:
...aplicaciones de bordes desprendibles / cortados de bordes...

... Y2 x 11, de 1 parte, de bordes desprendibles. 11 Papel Bond, tamaño 8 1/2 x 11 resma 2 2.75 5.50. 12 Lápiz para escribir, negro 2 HB docena 1 1.32 1.32. ...
www.viceintra.utp.ac.pa/Instructivo de compras.doc

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710