KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

new-fangled

Spanish translation: novedosa


10:58 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: new-fangled
La frase completa:
"they provided additional leverage by linking computers via the new-fangled internet"
Cristina Lazaro
Spanish translation:novedosa
Explanation:
En el sentido de que en aquellos años Internet constituía una novedad en el mundo informático.

newfangled
newly made or of the newest fashion
Example:
<swore he'd never wear those newfangled pajamas>

Gratas horas,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5novedosa
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1(internet) moderno
Michael Powers (PhD)
4De última moda (tecnología)
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(internet) moderno


Explanation:
Oxford

newfangled / "nu:"f&Ng@ld |"nju:- / adj (before n) (pej) moderno

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: right
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
novedosa


Explanation:
En el sentido de que en aquellos años Internet constituía una novedad en el mundo informático.

newfangled
newly made or of the newest fashion
Example:
<swore he'd never wear those newfangled pajamas>

Gratas horas,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
3 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
31 mins

agree  George Rabel: totalmente de acuerdo
1 hr

agree  John True
3 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De última moda (tecnología)


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191