KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

straw

Spanish translation: adaptador de rejilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straw
Spanish translation:adaptador de rejilla
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

13:21 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: straw
A piece called "tubing harness straw adapter" for a calibrator. Some context:
"Work with one calibrator or solution line at a time. Installing the straw in the wrong calibrator or solution could cause contamination or damage to the membranes and/or sensors.Insert the barb of the appropriately labeled new straw adapter assembly into the tubing"
How is "straw" translated?
Thanks a lot!
Gilda
adaptador de rejilla
Explanation:

MPMS Application Note 1014-819
Connecting a Straw Adapter
to the Standard Transport Rod
1. Slide the straw adapter (Part #4084-234) onto the standard transport rod until the
holes in the adapter are aligned with the holes in the end of the standard transport rod.
Note: The straw adapter’s internal threads don’t match the threads of the standard
transport rod. Disregard the straw adapter’s threads since the inner diameter of the
straw adapter is large enough to accommodate the standard transport rod.
2. Connect the straw adapter to the standard transport rod by inserting a piece of copper
buss wire through the aligned holes.
holes in rod
slide
holes in adapter
standard
transport rod
straw
adapter





http://www.qdusa.com/resources/pdf/mpmsappnotes/1014-819.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straw being \"rejilla\"

straw adapter: adaptador de rejilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marca Philips
Modelo MMS 221/00
Potencia 2 x 1.5W RMS (3 WAT)
Dimensiones 210 (alto) x 93 (ancho) x 113 (prof.) mm
Controles Encendido, Volumen (en la parte superior).
Leds Encendido
Conectores Salida de auriculares (en el lateral)
Frecuencia 120Hz - 20KHz
Alimentación Adaptador 230V 50Hz
Otras características - Normativa: CE.
- Frecuencia: 120 Hz -- 20 Khz.
- Color blanco, rejilla gris.
Accesorios entregados Guia de instalación.
Hoja de garantía.
Más información www.philips.es
Fecha de revisión 10-10-2003 por FQ3

http://www.infortisa.com/spa/item/064170.html
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adaptador de rejilla
Alicia Jordá
4popote, pajillaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptador de rejilla


Explanation:

MPMS Application Note 1014-819
Connecting a Straw Adapter
to the Standard Transport Rod
1. Slide the straw adapter (Part #4084-234) onto the standard transport rod until the
holes in the adapter are aligned with the holes in the end of the standard transport rod.
Note: The straw adapter’s internal threads don’t match the threads of the standard
transport rod. Disregard the straw adapter’s threads since the inner diameter of the
straw adapter is large enough to accommodate the standard transport rod.
2. Connect the straw adapter to the standard transport rod by inserting a piece of copper
buss wire through the aligned holes.
holes in rod
slide
holes in adapter
standard
transport rod
straw
adapter





http://www.qdusa.com/resources/pdf/mpmsappnotes/1014-819.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

straw being \"rejilla\"

straw adapter: adaptador de rejilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marca Philips
Modelo MMS 221/00
Potencia 2 x 1.5W RMS (3 WAT)
Dimensiones 210 (alto) x 93 (ancho) x 113 (prof.) mm
Controles Encendido, Volumen (en la parte superior).
Leds Encendido
Conectores Salida de auriculares (en el lateral)
Frecuencia 120Hz - 20KHz
Alimentación Adaptador 230V 50Hz
Otras características - Normativa: CE.
- Frecuencia: 120 Hz -- 20 Khz.
- Color blanco, rejilla gris.
Accesorios entregados Guia de instalación.
Hoja de garantía.
Más información www.philips.es
Fecha de revisión 10-10-2003 por FQ3

http://www.infortisa.com/spa/item/064170.html


    Reference: http://www.qdusa.com/resources/pdf/mpmsappnotes/1014-819.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
26 mins
  -> gracias Beatriz!

agree  Edward Lum: Hola Alice. Querrás decir pajilla?
6 hrs
  -> Hola Edward! pues en España es rejilla, saludos!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
11 hrs
  -> gracias Alejandro!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popote, pajilla


Explanation:

Pajita, tubito.

2
(= drinking straw) pajita f; caña f; popote m (Mexico)
to drink through a straw beber con pajita


... SOO 3. EMU Electrical Harness (EEH) - a harness worn inside ... filled pouch mounted inside
the HUT; a tube projecting into the helmet works like a straw 18. ...
www.tsgc.utexas.edu/spaceexplorers/ activities/Spacesuits.pdf - Similar pages

Pond and water garden test kits, test ammonia, pH, nitrites, ...
... The harness of water directly relates to ... Colorimeter includes meter, sample tubes,
rechargeable Nicad ...
www.pondsolutions.com/test-kits.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727