KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hinted MPEG-4 content

Spanish translation: contenido MPEG-4 "hinted" (es decir, con instrucciones sobre el tamaño de los paquetes


15:26 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hinted MPEG-4 content
XXX streams hinted MPEG-4 content over RTSP/RTP.

El texto trata sobre un reproductor multimedia. ¿Alquien sabe cómo se traduce "hinted" en este contexto?

Muchísimas gracias

Natalia
Natalia Infante
Spanish translation:contenido MPEG-4 "hinted" (es decir, con instrucciones sobre el tamaño de los paquetes
Explanation:
y el protocolo de transmisión)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenido MPEG-4 "hinted" (es decir, con instrucciones sobre el tamaño de los paquetes
David Russi
4señalaron que existía un contenido MPEG-4
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4información para que fluya un archivo de media que queda guardada en la pistaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información para que fluya un archivo de media que queda guardada en la pista


Explanation:





hint track: A hint track contains important information about how to stream a media file properly and tells the server how to send the data over the network or the Internet. Hint tracks are needed when you have movies that are intended for streaming via QuickTime Streaming Server. When you hint a movie, applications such as QuickTime creates a hint track for each media track in the movie, which are then stored within the movie.
http://catalyst.washington.edu/glossary.html


Movies that are intended for streaming via QuickTime Streaming Server must be hinted—that is, they need a hint track for every streamable media track. The hint tracks tell the server exactly how to package the media data for the network.
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/tools_tips/tutorials/hinttrac...

The Tool combines audio and video media files into a single hinted MPEG-4 file. The tool supports adding both ISMA/3GPP compliant media and other popular media content into a hinted MPEG-4 file. The hinted MPEG-4 file is suitable for ISMA/3GPP compliant servers. Note: adding non ISMA/3GPP compliant media may not be supported by specific servers and clients which are purely ISMA/3GPP compliant
http://www.research.ibm.com/mpeg4/Projects/authoring.htm




Hint
(= trace) señal f; indicio m

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señalaron que existía un contenido MPEG-4


Explanation:
no es lo mío pero creo que lo traduciría así

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinted mpeg-4 content
contenido MPEG-4 "hinted" (es decir, con instrucciones sobre el tamaño de los paquetes


Explanation:
y el protocolo de transmisión)


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!