KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

duct tapes

Spanish translation: Cinta adhesiva para ductos.


15:32 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: duct tapes
esta junto con masquing tape.
BOCHA
Spanish translation:Cinta adhesiva para ductos.
Explanation:
Cinta adhesiva metálica y muy resistente que principalmente se utiliza para ductos o tuberías que no transportan líquidos.
Selected response from:

Marisol Honsberg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Cinta adhesiva para ductos.Marisol Honsberg
4cinta para conductos
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cinta adhesiva para ductos.


Explanation:
Cinta adhesiva metálica y muy resistente que principalmente se utiliza para ductos o tuberías que no transportan líquidos.

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: cinta para ductos - basta
2 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Airduct tape: A very strong, wide, adhesive tape, typically silver in color, used especially in making temporary repairs to pipes.
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  marox79: También encuentro "tela adhesiva"
55 mins

agree  EILEEN LYNCH: cinta adhesiva metálica para ductos
1 hr

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day 6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta para conductos


Explanation:
Cinta adhesiva para conductos ("duct tape"), tela plástica insuladora y tijeras; ...
www.fema.gov/spanish/areyouready_spa.shtm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895