KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

civil society groups

Spanish translation: sociedad civil organizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil society groups
Spanish translation:sociedad civil organizada
Entered by: SusyZ

19:56 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Globalization
English term or phrase: civil society groups
Although access to ICT cannot be considered a basic human right, it has earned its place in the discussions of governments, major corporations and civil society groups as being a crucial component to the successful development of any given society
SusyZ
ver
Explanation:
usar grupos, asociaciones, etc. sería limitativo, ya que parece que se refiere a "agrupaciones" civiles de toda clase, nivel y extensión.

Sugerencia: "y en la sociedad civil organizada" ... (es la expresión empleada habitualmente en el Consejo Económico y Social Europeo)
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Pablo y a todos los demás. Yo lo había traducido como sociedad civil, ¨sociedad civil organizada¨me parece mucho mejor. ¡Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ver
Pablo Grosschmid
5Grupos de la sociedad civil.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grupos de la sociedad civil.


Explanation:
Así de sencillo.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EILEEN LYNCH: Grupos de sociedades civiles
2 mins
  -> Disagree también, sorry.

agree  Marisol Honsberg
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ver


Explanation:
usar grupos, asociaciones, etc. sería limitativo, ya que parece que se refiere a "agrupaciones" civiles de toda clase, nivel y extensión.

Sugerencia: "y en la sociedad civil organizada" ... (es la expresión empleada habitualmente en el Consejo Económico y Social Europeo)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Pablo y a todos los demás. Yo lo había traducido como sociedad civil, ¨sociedad civil organizada¨me parece mucho mejor. ¡Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: ahí, ahí, Pablo terminología europea
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
12 mins
  -> gracias, Teresita

agree  María T. Vargas: Como socióloga, no sólo como traductora, estoy de acuerdo contigo.
15 mins
  -> gracias, María

agree  Thamara Quintini
19 hrs
  -> gracias