KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

span-width

Spanish translation: anchura del espectro (en frecuencias/div)


21:29 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: span-width
"EQUIPMENT CALIBRATION - 2A-B INTERMODULATION GENERATION
Note: In this section, we will set the spectrum analyzer center frequency, bandwidth, *span-width* and span-time for minitoring 2A-B generated levels at 6.185 GHz."
NICHES
Mexico
Spanish translation:anchura del espectro (en frecuencias/div)
Explanation:
Ver http://www.gsmdevice.com/xg/spectrum.htm :

"Calibration method:
Regulate “0 frequency” to the central line, and the central frequency display shall display “0”. If it has large deviation, it is necessary to adjust X-pos to align. Then output a frequency equal to integral times of 100MHz usingal standard signal source. For example, at 100MHz, when the *** span width is 100MHz/div ***, adjust X-AMPL to make the spectrum locate in 1 division to the right of frequency 0."

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias Juan, nuevamente me haz sacado del apuro!
Mil gracias.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anchura del espectro (en frecuencias/div)Juan R. Migoya
3ancho de lapso
Katerina Kallitsi
3amplitud del período
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amplitud del período


Explanation:
fichero de ayuda - [ Translate this page ]
... 1), tri (triángulo con la duración del período y la amplitud 1), ris (función
de levantamiento con la duración y la amplitud 1 del período, comenzando en ...
www.softelan.com/espanol/page15.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchura del espectro (en frecuencias/div)


Explanation:
Ver http://www.gsmdevice.com/xg/spectrum.htm :

"Calibration method:
Regulate “0 frequency” to the central line, and the central frequency display shall display “0”. If it has large deviation, it is necessary to adjust X-pos to align. Then output a frequency equal to integral times of 100MHz usingal standard signal source. For example, at 100MHz, when the *** span width is 100MHz/div ***, adjust X-AMPL to make the spectrum locate in 1 division to the right of frequency 0."

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias Juan, nuevamente me haz sacado del apuro!
Mil gracias.
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, también podría ser gama del espectro
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hector!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancho de lapso


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191