KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sketch drawing

Spanish translation: croquis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sketch drawing
Spanish translation:croquis
Entered by: Marva

00:28 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sketch drawing
Especificaciones técnicas de una bomba de baja presión que se utiliza, entre otras cosas, para endoscopías.
Marva
croquis
Explanation:
Informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que se trata de un dibujo sencillo, informal.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6croquis
Henry Hinds
5 +3esquema
Francisco Herrerias
4 +2Diseño preliminar
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +1bocetoSusan Andrew
4apunteSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
croquis


Explanation:
Informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que se trata de un dibujo sencillo, informal.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pensé en boceto, pero no...
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Juan R. Migoya
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Hector Aires: De acuerdo con Henry y con los Juanes. Croquis es lo correcto.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Héctor.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  David Russi
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  ABotero
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, ABotero.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boceto


Explanation:
This is the word I've heard in Spain at least.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
15 mins
  -> gracias

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diseño preliminar


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
18 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esquema


Explanation:
dibujo o diseño esquemático serían otras opciones un poco más elaboradas

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: voto por diseño esquemático
57 mins

agree  Susana Cabanero: yo también
10 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: diseño esquemático, en este "ambiente".
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apunte


Explanation:
Imagen preliminar

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727