KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bounced

Spanish translation: ... cuando se hace rebotar el vehículo


00:39 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bounced
Automotive Industry:
"reading changes when vehicle is bounced"
Mariela Somohano
Spanish translation:... cuando se hace rebotar el vehículo
Explanation:
Dos posibilidades (que más contexto debería aclarar): (1) se deja caer el vehículo para que rebote; (2) se apoya alguien en el vehículo, soltándpñp después, para hacer oscilar la suspensión (como cuando se preban los amortiguadores)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-16 00:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: \"soltándolo\"... se me escaparon los dedos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 00:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Perform the traditional \'bounce\' test. With the vehicle parked (engine off and brake set), push down on the nose of the vehicle and immediately release. The vehicle\'s nose should rise and settle only once, resting on its normal position immediately. If the nose bounces more than once, insufficient damping control is evident. Repeat the same test at the rear of the vehicle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-16 00:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La referencia anterior se encuentra en www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3102/7_121/ 90137700/p3/article.jhtml?term= - 14k - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6... cuando se hace rebotar el vehículo
Sebastian Lopez
5 +1cuando el vehículo va dando tumbos/rebotando
Maria Alonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando el vehículo va dando tumbos/rebotando


Explanation:
espero te sirva... saludos y felices fiestas!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... cuando se hace rebotar el vehículo


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades (que más contexto debería aclarar): (1) se deja caer el vehículo para que rebote; (2) se apoya alguien en el vehículo, soltándpñp después, para hacer oscilar la suspensión (como cuando se preban los amortiguadores)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-16 00:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: \"soltándolo\"... se me escaparon los dedos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 00:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Perform the traditional \'bounce\' test. With the vehicle parked (engine off and brake set), push down on the nose of the vehicle and immediately release. The vehicle\'s nose should rise and settle only once, resting on its normal position immediately. If the nose bounces more than once, insufficient damping control is evident. Repeat the same test at the rear of the vehicle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-16 00:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La referencia anterior se encuentra en www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3102/7_121/ 90137700/p3/article.jhtml?term= - 14k - Cached - Similar

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco

agree  Edward Lum: ajá, la prueba de rebote
2 hrs
  -> Sí. Si el vehículo se pasa un rato oscilando... amortiguadores nuevos.

agree  Jursalas
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  buadog
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Alicia Jordá
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Hector Aires: Sí, como dice Edward hay que cambiar amortiguadores porque el vehículo cabecea mucho y te desgasta en forma despareja los neumáticos.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hector.