KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dispensing bar

Spanish translation: barra despachadora o servidora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispensing bar
Spanish translation:barra despachadora o servidora
Entered by: Dussault

16:18 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / retail, coffeemakers
English term or phrase: dispensing bar
on a coffee urn (or coffeemaker)the user has to press a cup against the dispensing bar to serve coffee. Mexican Spanish, please!!
Dussault
Canada
barra despachadora o servidora
Explanation:
Es como las conozco
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barra / palanca dispensadora
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4palanca dispensadora
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4barra despachadora o servidora
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barra / palanca dispensadora


Explanation:
literal, dos ideas

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79: aunque soy española
15 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera: barra me gusta más
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra despachadora o servidora


Explanation:
Es como las conozco

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palanca dispensadora


Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a la palanca que has de empujar con el vaso para que salga el café.

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68