KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plug-in

Spanish translation: enchufe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug-in
Spanish translation:enchufe
Entered by: Mikel Yarza Dietrich

17:09 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plug-in
Tengo mucha duda si es "clavija". El texto dice asi:
"EQUIPMENT
1. Network Analyzer
2. Sweep oscillator
3. *Plug-in*
4. X-Y Recorder
5. Hybrid Tee
6. Frequency counter
7. Termination load
8. Assorted cables
9. WR 90 transition
10. Detectors
11. 3 dB pad
12. Anechoic chamber
13. Tuning stand."

Gracias, estare en espera de su pronta respuesta.
NICHES
Mexico
enchufe
Explanation:
generalmente se llama enchufe a lo que se introduce en en la toma de corriente
Selected response from:

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Grading comment
Gracias!!! Tenia muchas dudas, de acuerdo al contexto del documento. Me has salvado.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enchufe
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
5 +2conector
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3Enchufe..
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enchufe


Explanation:
generalmente se llama enchufe a lo que se introduce en en la toma de corriente

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Gracias!!! Tenia muchas dudas, de acuerdo al contexto del documento. Me has salvado.
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: o conexión
4 mins
  -> gracias a todos

agree  Cristina Canivell
12 mins

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enchufe..


Explanation:
Posibilidad.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conector


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

[geeklog-translations] Spanish translation debate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... translated because they have Spanish= =20 translations that are also widely extended:
E-mail =3D correo electr=F3nico Plug-in =3D Plug-in (conector) Backup =3D ...
lists.geeklog.net/pipermail/geeklog-translations/ 2003-June/000031.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: más ajustado y comprensivo de los diferentes implementos que pueden ser un plug-in
4 mins

agree  Thamara Quintini: Me parece mejor en este contexto
17 mins