KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

jacking oil

Spanish translation: sistema de aceite a presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jacking oil
Spanish translation:sistema de aceite a presión
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

18:12 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jacking oil
Verification of generator jacking oil system had the presence of oil residue at base of pump.
dylia
sistema de aceite a presión
Explanation:
system in which high pressure oil is forced under the shaft journal to establish a lubricating film.
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema de aceite a presión
Katerina Kallitsi
4aceite hidráulicoJuan R. Migoya
4aceite para elevaciónDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceite para elevación


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceite hidráulico


Explanation:
o para aplicaciones hidráulicas.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de aceite a presión


Explanation:
system in which high pressure oil is forced under the shaft journal to establish a lubricating film.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191