KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Powerforming, Mid Distillate Treater, Coker Naphtha Hydrofiner and Powerhouse

Spanish translation: Planta generadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Powerforming
Spanish translation:Planta generadora
Entered by: Carola Vernet

02:13 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Powerforming, Mid Distillate Treater, Coker Naphtha Hydrofiner and Powerhouse
(contrato entre una petrolera y un contratista)
el Contratista realizará....... para las siguientes Unidades: Atmospheric Pipe Still, Vacuum Pipe Still, .. Powerforming, Mid Distillate Treater, Coker Naphtha Hydrofiner (KNHF)... and Powerhouse.
Carola Vernet
Argentina
powerforming, procesador de destilación media, hidrofinador coque nafta (KNHF),,, y planta...
Explanation:
hidrofinador coque nafta (KNHF),,, y planta generadora

Powerforming, la traducción literal sería: fuerzaformada.



DISTILLATE - The products of distillation formed by condensing vapors.


Domestic oil companies have had a century-long history of research to control the product that comes from refining of crude oil. Processes such as "Platforming", Powerforming" and "Ultraforming" were introduced long before the lead phase-out in order to improve the quality of the fuels by introducing branched chain and BTX compounds.6 – 1990 period.

There are many different commercial catalytic reforming
processes including platforming, powerforming, ultraforming,
and Thermofor catalytic reforming. In the platforming
process, the first step is preparation of the naphtha feed to
remove impurities from the naphtha and reduce catalyst
degradation. The naphtha feedstock is then mixed with
hydrogen, vaporized, and passed through a series of
alternating furnace and fixed-bed
http://www.orosha.org/pdf/techman/tecman3.pdf

... New Research Focuses on Improving Refinery Coking Process. ... in the furnace tubes
for only a short period of time, formation of coke is "delayed" until the ...
www.fossil.energy.gov/news/techlines/99/tl_coking.htm

Delayed Coker-Coking Links
... These primitive refineries boiled oil in small, iron stills to recover kerosene..."
, 98.12.09. Delayed Coking Innovations and New Design Trend. ...
www.coking.com/Links.htm


Powerhouse -- A primary part of a hydroelectric dam where the turbines and generators are housed and where power is produced by falling water rotating turbine blades.
http://www.streamnet.org/pub-ed/ff/Glossary/glossarydam.html

Glossary. Base flow. ... River bed Power House. Electric power house constructed
to generate electricity at river bed using water stored in reservoir. ...
www.rajirrigation.com/glossary.htm

powerhouse ['pa??ha?s] noun
the town is the industrial powerhouse of Germany el pueblo es el centro neurálgico de la industria alemana
he's a powerhouse of ideas es una fuente inagotable de ideas
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Pero voy a tomar solo la traducción de Powerforming, puesto que la otra después de averiguar encontré que es un Hidrorefinador de nafta de coque.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4powerforming, procesador de destilación media, hidrofinador coque nafta (KNHF),,, y planta...Sergio Aguirre
2Generador de energia?, generador de potencia?Elba Banos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powerforming, procesador de destilación media, hidrofinador coque nafta (KNHF),,, y planta...


Explanation:
hidrofinador coque nafta (KNHF),,, y planta generadora

Powerforming, la traducción literal sería: fuerzaformada.



DISTILLATE - The products of distillation formed by condensing vapors.


Domestic oil companies have had a century-long history of research to control the product that comes from refining of crude oil. Processes such as "Platforming", Powerforming" and "Ultraforming" were introduced long before the lead phase-out in order to improve the quality of the fuels by introducing branched chain and BTX compounds.6 – 1990 period.

There are many different commercial catalytic reforming
processes including platforming, powerforming, ultraforming,
and Thermofor catalytic reforming. In the platforming
process, the first step is preparation of the naphtha feed to
remove impurities from the naphtha and reduce catalyst
degradation. The naphtha feedstock is then mixed with
hydrogen, vaporized, and passed through a series of
alternating furnace and fixed-bed
http://www.orosha.org/pdf/techman/tecman3.pdf

... New Research Focuses on Improving Refinery Coking Process. ... in the furnace tubes
for only a short period of time, formation of coke is "delayed" until the ...
www.fossil.energy.gov/news/techlines/99/tl_coking.htm

Delayed Coker-Coking Links
... These primitive refineries boiled oil in small, iron stills to recover kerosene..."
, 98.12.09. Delayed Coking Innovations and New Design Trend. ...
www.coking.com/Links.htm


Powerhouse -- A primary part of a hydroelectric dam where the turbines and generators are housed and where power is produced by falling water rotating turbine blades.
http://www.streamnet.org/pub-ed/ff/Glossary/glossarydam.html

Glossary. Base flow. ... River bed Power House. Electric power house constructed
to generate electricity at river bed using water stored in reservoir. ...
www.rajirrigation.com/glossary.htm

powerhouse ['pa??ha?s] noun
the town is the industrial powerhouse of Germany el pueblo es el centro neurálgico de la industria alemana
he's a powerhouse of ideas es una fuente inagotable de ideas


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Pero voy a tomar solo la traducción de Powerforming, puesto que la otra después de averiguar encontré que es un Hidrorefinador de nafta de coque.


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Generador de energia?, generador de potencia?


Explanation:
Te parece para Powerforming? No lo he buscado pero se me ocurre podria andar cerca.


Elba Banos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4