KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flow meter

Spanish translation: flujómetro/medidor de flujo


02:52 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agriculture, irrigation
English term or phrase: flow meter
Flow meters can measure the flow rate of irrigation water.
schoo
Spanish translation:flujómetro/medidor de flujo
Explanation:
contador de flujo, medidor de caudal, caudalímetro, dosímetro, anemómetro (aire), báscula (granos), fluxómetro.

A gauge indicating the velocity of wastewater moving through a treatment plant or of any liquid moving through various industrial processes.

Espero te sirva... saludos y felices fiestas!!!! MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Mac: Me es muy útil. Gracias y retribuyo saludos navideños. Héctor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5flujómetro/medidor de flujo
Maria Alonso
5 +4caudalímetro
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flujómetro/medidor de flujo


Explanation:
contador de flujo, medidor de caudal, caudalímetro, dosímetro, anemómetro (aire), báscula (granos), fluxómetro.

A gauge indicating the velocity of wastewater moving through a treatment plant or of any liquid moving through various industrial processes.

Espero te sirva... saludos y felices fiestas!!!! MAC


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Mac: Me es muy útil. Gracias y retribuyo saludos navideños. Héctor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Correcto
8 mins

agree  Edward Lum
22 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs

neutral  Hector Aires: Lo que normalmente se utiliza es caudalímetro
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caudalímetro


Explanation:
flujo es el hecho de fluir
caudal es la cantidad de agua que fluye por unidad de tiempo



Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: "Caudalímetro + agricultura" yields 80 hits, generally in national pages (.es, .ar), whereas "flujómetro + agricultura" yields 35 hits, frequently commercial translations
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Robintech
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Fabricio Castillo
5 hrs
  -> gracias