KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

acre-foot

Spanish translation: acre-feet (0,1233 metros por hectárea)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acre-foot
Spanish translation:acre-feet (0,1233 metros por hectárea)
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

02:59 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agriculture, irrigation
English term or phrase: acre-foot
The readings may be in either gallons per minute or acre-feet of water.
schoo
acre-feet (1233 metros cúbicos)
Explanation:
Never leave your reader clueless!! If necessary, you can use this equivalence to calculate the proper measure, which appears to be "metros por hectárea" in agriculture. Best regards, Bárbara

http://www.ridenbaugh.com/srba/watglos.htm

ACRE FEET The amount of water required to cover one acre one foot deep. Also abbreviated as ac-ft.

ACRE-FOOT An expression of water quantity. One acre-foot will cover one acre of ground one foot deep. An acre-foot contains 43,560 cubic feet, 1,233 cubic meters, or 325,829 gallons (U.S.).

http://www.chileriego.cl/revista/diario5/diar5_11.htm

Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
BThomas: Thanks for the useful info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acre-pie
Maria Alonso
5acre-feet (1233 metros cúbicos)
Barbara Thomas
4pie-acre ó acre-pie
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acre-pie


Explanation:
cantidad de agua para cubrir un acre con un pie de altura igual a 1.233,49 metros cúbicos.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins

agree  Marva
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pie-acre ó acre-pie


Explanation:
>"(un pie-acre de agua cubre un área de un acre a una profundidad de un pie, y equivale a 325 mil 851 galones)."
>Acre-Pie: Medida del volumen de un cuerpo de agua grande, como un lago. Se calcula multiplicando el área superficial de un acre (43,560 pies cuadrados) por un pie de profundidad. Si un pie cúbico = 7.48 galones, podemos concluir que un acre-pie = 325,851 galones US


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 03:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>http://www.agualatinoamerica.com/docs/PDF/mayjun01Ref.pdf
esta ref. la añado por su utilidad.


    Reference: http://www.sharedwater.org/News/ArchivedNews/pr_Chihuahua_%2...
    Reference: http://netdial.caribe.net/~jrbaspr/definiciones.html
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acre-feet (1233 metros cúbicos)


Explanation:
Never leave your reader clueless!! If necessary, you can use this equivalence to calculate the proper measure, which appears to be "metros por hectárea" in agriculture. Best regards, Bárbara

http://www.ridenbaugh.com/srba/watglos.htm

ACRE FEET The amount of water required to cover one acre one foot deep. Also abbreviated as ac-ft.

ACRE-FOOT An expression of water quantity. One acre-foot will cover one acre of ground one foot deep. An acre-foot contains 43,560 cubic feet, 1,233 cubic meters, or 325,829 gallons (U.S.).

http://www.chileriego.cl/revista/diario5/diar5_11.htm




    Reference: http://www.ridenbaugh.com/srba/watglos.htm
    Reference: http://www.chileriego.cl/revista/diario5/diar5_11.htm
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
BThomas: Thanks for the useful info.