KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

scope display

Spanish translation: Visualizador gráfico. Scope display.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scope display
Spanish translation:Visualizador gráfico. Scope display.
Entered by: NICHES

14:57 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scope display
"Return Loss Calibration
1. Start frequency calibration. Set the scalar network analyzer to measure CHANNEL 1 A/R at 10 dB per division in order to locate the trace, and then reduce to typically 2 dB per division for calibration. With the calibration to load fully inserted into the tee, start to withdraw the load. Note the value of the first maximum and minimum, average these readings. The average reading should be adjusted on the *scope display* to the value of the load at the frequency using the offset cal dial"

Lo había estado traduciendo como "muestra de campo", pero creo que no esta bien. Espero su respuesta. Gracias
NICHES
Mexico
pantalla/visor gráfico
Explanation:
in this specific case I would leave it as that.
Take a look at this:
http://www.resdesigns.com/hardware/rtm_scope.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-17 15:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oricomtech.com/sub2/ptb-sco.htm
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot George. All your explanations and references have helped me a lot.
Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pantalla del osciloscopioJuan R. Migoya
5indicador/pantalla indicadora de alcance
buadog
5visualización de datos
Maria Luisa Duarte
3pantalla/visor gráfico
George Rabel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visualización de datos


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantalla/visor gráfico


Explanation:
in this specific case I would leave it as that.
Take a look at this:
http://www.resdesigns.com/hardware/rtm_scope.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-17 15:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oricomtech.com/sub2/ptb-sco.htm

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Thanks a lot George. All your explanations and references have helped me a lot.
Regards

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicador/pantalla indicadora de alcance


Explanation:
otra opción

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalla del osciloscopio


Explanation:
Suelen utilizar "scope" como "oscilloscope".

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cristobal!