KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

servo

Spanish translation: servo-motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servo
Spanish translation:servo-motor
Entered by: NICHES

17:51 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: servo
"Set up of X-Y Recorder

A)...
B)...
C) Place range switch to 1 volt per inch.
D) In the Y coordinate section, make sure polarity swith is in +UP position.
E) Place range swith in 1 volt per inch initially. The setting may be changed depending upon the scale of the plot required.
F) Place vernier switch to vernier position.
G) Make sure *servo* is in standby position.
H) Place pen switch to lift position.
I) Place chart switch in release position."

Pienso que "servo" se quedaría igual. Estoy en lo correcto?? Alguien me podría explicar que es "servo"?
Gracias, espero su respuesta!
NICHES
Mexico
servo-motor
Explanation:
para que quede más claro. hasta donde se e investigué rápido son motores como los insertados en los brazos de robots
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Nuevamente gracias Buadog. Ya te debo muchas! Tu explicación ha sido muy clara me ha ayudado a comprender mejor mi texto.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5servo/motor servo o servomotor
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4servo-motor
buadog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servo/motor servo o servomotor


Explanation:
así se maneja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 18:09:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

es lo contrario a los motores de embrague o clutch

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servo-motor


Explanation:
para que quede más claro. hasta donde se e investigué rápido son motores como los insertados en los brazos de robots

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Nuevamente gracias Buadog. Ya te debo muchas! Tu explicación ha sido muy clara me ha ayudado a comprender mejor mi texto.
Saludos