KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dimensional lumber

Spanish translation: madera aserrada dimensionada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimensional lumber
Spanish translation:madera aserrada dimensionada

04:53 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ingenieria (Construccion)
English term or phrase: dimensional lumber
refers to the wood used in constructing the wall, floor and wood framing of a platform frame (2x4) house. It is manufactured in variety of sizes for use in wall framing, floor systems and roof trusses.
monica
madera aserrada dimensionada
Explanation:
O simplemente madera dimensionada.

Hay muchos ejemplos en internet, principalmente sitios latinoamericanos.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2madera aserrada dimensionada
David Russi
5maderos normalizados
Pablo Grosschmid
3madera de almacénSusana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
madera de almacén


Explanation:
Ref. Eurodicautom


Document 13


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)



Definition timber cut to specified widths,thicknesses and lengths up to certain limits

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM dimension stock

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters;Helms,John A.,The Dict.of Forestry,1998,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} to 12.7cm)that are generally used in construction and sold in various sizes;timber assortments
(2)
TERM dimension timber

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters;Termium

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} to 12.7cm)that are generally used in construction and sold in various sizes;timber assortments;hardwood dimension lumber is cut to the approximate sizes needed in the manufacture of furniture or other products;b)softwood dimension lumber consists of boards with thicknesses of 1 to 5 inches
(3)
TERM dimension lumber

Reference Termium

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} to 12.7cm)that are generally used in construction and sold in various sizes;timber assortments


Definition madera preparada en elementos, de longitud, espesor y anchura establecidos entre ciertos límites (se aplica solo a la madera dura)

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977
(1)
TERM madera de almacén

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977
(2)
TERM lotes a medida

Reference Terminología forestal española, INIA



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
madera aserrada dimensionada


Explanation:
O simplemente madera dimensionada.

Hay muchos ejemplos en internet, principalmente sitios latinoamericanos.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alma Flores Fernandez: madera dimensionada, también en México
11 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maderos normalizados


Explanation:
en Esp., series de dimensiones establecidas

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526