KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

at actuals

Spanish translation: según su costo real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at actuals
Spanish translation:según su costo real
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

12:52 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Contract for Services
English term or phrase: at actuals
"With prior confirmation from de Consortium the cost of flight, daily allowances locasl transport, expenses in local currency and accommodation as made by staff of XXXXX in the execution of their contractual services and proven by relevant vouchers will be remunerated by the Consortium, AT ACTUALS." (capitalization is mine)

"Insurance of the respective XXXXX personnel will be effected at the commencement..."

It is a contract for services to do rehabiltation work for a Hydropower Plant.

Thank u all.
Jorge Gonza
según su costo real
Explanation:
Es decir, se reembolsarán todos los gastos documentados considerando su verdadero importe según los comprobantes del caso.

Por ejemplo:

The cost of Travel that the school may incur on behalf of the child
while travelling home shall be billed separately at actuals.

www.parkwoodschool.com/prospectus.htm

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-18 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo, quizá más claro, en el que por no poder precisar el importe de esos gastos, a diferencia de otros costes bien especificados, se emplea la expresión \"at actuals\":

Training
As part of the Support plan for 1 year, we will provide 2 free training sessions for up to 5 people for 4 days per session at SPA. Any additional training session will be charged at USD 1000 per trainee for a minimum of 3 trainees. Any on-site training sessions will be charged at USD 2000 per trainee for a minimum of 5 trainees. In addition to this all boarding, lodging, to and fro travel expenses and local conveyance will be charged extra at actuals.

http://www.spacomp.com/c_qnx.html
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4según su costo real
Valentín Hernández Lima
5al contado (puede ser efectivo o cheque al día)
Hector Aires
4en depósito efectivo
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en depósito efectivo


Explanation:
facturas pagadas en efectivo:vouchers remunerated at actuals

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes, dicc. de Economía Y Empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al contado (puede ser efectivo o cheque al día)


Explanation:
Hola Jorge
al contado suele ser expresión de efectivo pero si tienes que pagar una suma grande normalmente no lo harás con efectivo, al menos aquí en Córdoba que te roban hasta los calzoncillos que llevas puestos, y se acepta un cheque al día (fecha corriente) para depositar.
Saludos
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
según su costo real


Explanation:
Es decir, se reembolsarán todos los gastos documentados considerando su verdadero importe según los comprobantes del caso.

Por ejemplo:

The cost of Travel that the school may incur on behalf of the child
while travelling home shall be billed separately at actuals.

www.parkwoodschool.com/prospectus.htm

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-18 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo, quizá más claro, en el que por no poder precisar el importe de esos gastos, a diferencia de otros costes bien especificados, se emplea la expresión \"at actuals\":

Training
As part of the Support plan for 1 year, we will provide 2 free training sessions for up to 5 people for 4 days per session at SPA. Any additional training session will be charged at USD 1000 per trainee for a minimum of 3 trainees. Any on-site training sessions will be charged at USD 2000 per trainee for a minimum of 5 trainees. In addition to this all boarding, lodging, to and fro travel expenses and local conveyance will be charged extra at actuals.

http://www.spacomp.com/c_qnx.html


    Reference: http://www.parkwoodschool.com/prospectus.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Bingo!!! Valentín dió exactamente en el clavo. Y no consultó a Collazo...
14 mins
  -> Saludos, Héctor.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
23 mins

agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a los tres por igual.

agree  Emilio Gironda
10 hrs