KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tommed

Spanish translation: afianzados / asegurados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tommed
Spanish translation:afianzados / asegurados
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

14:19 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Loading survey report
English term or phrase: tommed
Contexto

Commodity: Bags of casein and cartons of milk powder.
Remarks: Compact self-supporting stow except for cartons in the square of the 'Tween Deck which were tommed before departure.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.

Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
asegurados / afianzados
Explanation:
Brion Toss Yacht Riggers Puzzler Contest
... Down" is applied only in the sense that something is securely fastened
or stowed, as in cargo barrels that are properly "tommed down". ...
www.briontoss.com/education/puzzler.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Usé 'afianzados', muchas gracias.
Buen fin de semana,
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calzados (o acuñados)
Luis
3 +1asegurados / afianzados
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asegurados / afianzados


Explanation:
Brion Toss Yacht Riggers Puzzler Contest
... Down" is applied only in the sense that something is securely fastened
or stowed, as in cargo barrels that are properly "tommed down". ...
www.briontoss.com/education/puzzler.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
Usé 'afianzados', muchas gracias.
Buen fin de semana,
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calzados (o acuñados)


Explanation:
Calzados, acuñados, etc. Dependiendo del país de que se trate. Creo que la Ref 1 debajo te ofrece una buena explicación.

Ref 1: Tomming Off: Using wedges between cargo and the ship's side or a bulkhead to prevent movement of the goods during transit
www.etfinancial.com/t_export_glossary.htm

Ref 2: A proper granite stow (as described above) hardly requires securing. This should be necessary only on free-standing blocks (if these cannot be avoided) or across the face of part hatch stows. Shoring or tomming, between outboard blocks and ship's sides is of little use and should not be required if the cargo has been correctly stowed
www.ukpandi.com/3pib/3pib99.html

Saludos

Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126