KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Horn

Spanish translation: Hornet / Generador de microondas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Horn
Spanish translation:Hornet / Generador de microondas
Entered by: NICHES

15:17 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Horn
TUNING PROCEDURE FOR FEED 225563 FOR P89B-68 TYPE ANTENA.

PROCEDURE
1. Prior to attaching the feed assembly to the hybrid or other type of directional coupler, the 10 tuning screws on this feed assembly can be inserted to a predetermined depth. The predetermined starting positions for the set screws are shown in the diagram below. The dimensions are in inches and are from the top of the set screw to the external face of the *horn* or waveguide adjacent to the screw. Measure to the top part of the *horn*.

Lo he estado traduciendo como *cuerno*, pero me parece que no estoy en lo correcto.
Gracias, espero su respuesta
NICHES
Mexico
hornet
Explanation:
Generador de microondas. Así lo utilizabamos en la carrera. A ver si alguien lo puede confirmar.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias Juan. Espero este sea el termino correcto. Me voy por tu respuesta. Espero ya no darte tanta lata! Jejeje. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hornetJuan R. Migoya
3bocina
Hector Aires


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horn
hornet


Explanation:
Generador de microondas. Así lo utilizabamos en la carrera. A ver si alguien lo puede confirmar.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias Juan. Espero este sea el termino correcto. Me voy por tu respuesta. Espero ya no darte tanta lata! Jejeje. Saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bocina


Explanation:
Hola Maureen
de guías de ondas no sé ni medio. Pero supongo tiene forma abocinada
Suerte
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871
Grading comment
Perdon, pero esto se refiere a guia de ondas. Thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan R. Migoya: Si, hector, tiene forma de bocina, pero es una cavidad resonante.
10 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Perdon, pero esto se refiere a guia de ondas. Thanks anyway