KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Spike

Spanish translation: pico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spike
Spanish translation:pico
Entered by: Juan Martín Fernández Rowda

15:42 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Spike
"When the return loss trace of the feed assembly is examined, some of the traces will show a wide *"spike"*. This *spike* is caused by having an imbalance in any pair of the three pairs of horn tuning screws. The *spike* becomes more sensitive to the imbalance the further the pair of screws are inserted into the feed horn."

Gracias. Ojala me puedan ayudar!
NICHES
Mexico
pico
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Despues de tantas explicaciones, finalmente parece ser que todos concordaron. Agradezco muchisimo la ayuda!!!! Me han salvado! Uffff.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pico
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4pincho, espina
Stefanie Sendelbach
3espiga
Osmundo Barros
3punta
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pico


Explanation:
an option

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Gracias. Despues de tantas explicaciones, finalmente parece ser que todos concordaron. Agradezco muchisimo la ayuda!!!! Me han salvado! Uffff.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Si Maureen es pico. En reflectometría se usa lo mismo.
36 mins

agree  Ana Cuesta: Yo suelo añadir "espurio" para distinguirlo de posibles picos legítimos
43 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spike
punta


Explanation:
another option.



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spike
pincho, espina


Explanation:
other options

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espiga


Explanation:
+++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77