KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lug

Spanish translation: casquillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lug
Spanish translation:casquillo
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

21:48 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lug
"Thread the cable through holes in connection *lug* on the instrument". Es un manual técnico. Este apartado está titulado "observation of engine speed and coolant temperature". No sé bien lo que significa *lug* Gracias
Ariadne
casquillo
Explanation:
O casquillo de conexión. El amigo Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Fue muy difícil elegir entre las opciones. ¡Muchas gracias a todos! Felices fiestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bloque de conexiones
Alejandro Umerez
5casquillo
Fabricio Castillo
3tornillo
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tornillo


Explanation:
me parece en este contexto


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casquillo


Explanation:
O casquillo de conexión. El amigo Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Fue muy difícil elegir entre las opciones. ¡Muchas gracias a todos! Felices fiestas.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloque de conexiones


Explanation:
En argot automotriz se usa lug de esta forma

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493